World Steel Pricecustoms data, by country

Narrow coated strip prices by country (HS 7212)

Last updated

Narrow coated strip (HS 7212) carried a median customs value of 1,159 USD per tonne on the way in and 1,283 on the way out in 2024, down 6.7 % against 2023, across 32 markets.

Narrow coated strip is slit material under 600 mm wide, bought almost entirely by tube mills, profile lines and roll-formers rather than by fabricators. It is one of the few headings where the processing cost is visible in the statistics, because slitting shows up inside the unit value.

Median import unit value in other units: 1,159 USD/t · 1.16 USD/kg · 0.526 USD/lb

Border values on the import side

What each market paid for narrow coated strip, 2024

CountryTonnesUSD/tonneValue (USD m)
Germany533,4391,305696.4
South Africa516,8277739.6
Poland161,3761,426230.2
Türkiye138,3911,164161.1
Spain102,4471,363139.6
Canada97,8021,530149.6
Netherlands90,5261,08298.0
Australia71,92894467.9
Italy62,1841,828113.7
Romania55,9231,20367.3
Algeria48,3681,15756.0
Saudi Arabia31,18093429.1
United Kingdom24,6421,45135.7
Nigeria21,71157212.4
Morocco21,0642,50952.8
United Arab Emirates17,5831,17820.7
Egypt14,5541,57923.0
Kazakhstan10,4801,10311.6
Kuwait9,3661,11810.5
Oman9,1901,0579.7
Tunisia8,5611,29711.1
Uzbekistan7,6221,1608.8
Ghana6,0281,0276.2
Kenya4,2531,0684.5
Tanzania2,3731,4813.5
Lebanon2,1951,2802.8
Jordan1,7939241.7
Bahrain1,5451,4062.2
Qatar1,4029541.3
Côte d'Ivoire8381,0820.9
Senegal931,7990.2
Iraq737900.1

Computed from the reporter's own declarations. A CIF basis means the further the supplier, the higher the figure looks.

The export side, country by country

What each exporter received for narrow coated strip, 2024

CountryTonnesUSD/tonneValue (USD m)
Germany1,082,7531,5001,624.6
Italy236,4431,130267.3
Spain235,7641,182278.7
Netherlands235,725874205.9
Türkiye210,470979206.0
Canada54,1871,28169.4
United Kingdom48,9782,088102.3
Poland45,7461,41664.8
United Arab Emirates19,0601,05220.0
Romania15,4081,29920.0
Egypt10,2211,16611.9
Morocco7,4079026.7
South Africa5,2821,4757.8
Uzbekistan5,2098224.3
Tunisia4,7741,0985.2
Australia3,5261,6315.8
Kenya1,0892,8253.1
Saudi Arabia9351,3991.3
Kazakhstan6531,2850.8
Oman4222,1940.9
Jordan4221,1960.5
Kuwait2301,2320.3
Ghana1111,1200.1
Lebanon951,5370.1
Tanzania931,2950.1
Bahrain11,8050.0

FOB basis: the figure stops at the quay of the exporting country.

Reading the narrow coated strip numbers

What sits inside HS 7212

Volumes look small next to 7210 while the price per tonne runs higher, because the slitting is paid for inside the unit value.

The method behind every figure on this page →

Need a price for your size list?

Strip is quoted on width, thickness, coil weight, edge and coating — a tube mill spec sheet is the fastest way to get a number.

Get a quote

Narrow coated strip unit values by year

Median customs unit value for HS 7212 by year, USD per tonne

YearImport medianExport medianExport changeMarkets
2020989817—14
20211,3511,400+71.4 %14
20221,3471,290-7.9 %13
20231,3241,375+6.6 %19
20241,1591,283-6.7 %24

Narrow strip is slit from wide coil, so the gap to HS 7210 is the slitting and edge-trim cost. A narrowing gap usually means mills are selling mults directly rather than through converters.

Which markets moved, and when

Export unit value by market and year, USD per tonne (HS 7212)

Market20202021202220232024
Kazakhstan9352,706—2,0661,285
Romania870—1,5941,3751,299
Saudi Arabia1,0351,2581,244—1,399
Türkiye7261,222—1,065979

Blank cells mean the market reported no export of this heading that year, or the declared mass was too small to give a meaningful unit value.

Questions about narrow coated strip prices

What does narrow coated strip cost?

Median declared unit value for HS 7212 was 1,159 USD per tonne imported and 1,283 exported in 2024 across 32 markets. Narrow strip usually prices above wide coil of the same coating because it is slit from that coil — the slitting, the edge trim and the smaller coil weight all cost money.

How has narrow strip moved against the wide product?

The median export value went down by -6.7 % between 2023 and 2024. Watch this against HS 7210: when the gap widens, converters are paying more for the slitting service; when it narrows, mills are selling mults directly.

Why is the range from 77 to 2,509 so broad?

Narrow strip is a converter product. South Africa may be importing plain galvanized mults for tube making while Morocco brings in pre-painted strip for profiling. Width itself is a cost driver: a 40 mm mult carries far more edge per tonne than a 400 mm one.

Is this the right heading for steel banding and packaging strip?

Coated banding sits here when it is under 600 mm wide and plated or coated. Uncoated packaging strip falls elsewhere, so compare the code on the invoice before you use these figures.

What is inside HS 7212?

Flat-rolled iron or non-alloy steel less than 600 mm wide, clad, plated or coated. In practice: slit galvanized and pre-painted mults, tin-coated strip and narrow organic-coated material.

Other products