World Steel Pricecustoms data, by country

Wire rod prices by country (HS 7213)

Last updated

Wire rod (HS 7213) crossed borders at a median 669 USD per tonne inbound and 694 outbound in 2024, down 7.2 % against 2023, counted over 33 reporting markets.

Wire rod is the cheapest steel in this dataset and the closest thing in it to a pure commodity. It sits one step past billet, and its price tracks scrap and billet more faithfully than any flat product does, which makes it a useful sanity check on whether a market is expensive overall or only expensive in finished goods.

Median import unit value in other units: 669 USD/t · 0.67 USD/kg · 0.303 USD/lb

What importers declared

What each market paid for wire rod, 2024

CountryTonnesUSD/tonneValue (USD m)
Spain1,172,496639748.7
Germany1,051,900762801.1
Netherlands836,859495414.2
Türkiye808,799669540.7
Romania734,145643472.0
Italy554,050737408.3
Poland479,351682327.1
Australia307,287679208.5
Morocco244,909664162.7
Canada244,708790193.2
Egypt236,161714168.7
Côte d'Ivoire200,409607121.6
Saudi Arabia195,715602117.8
Senegal168,45449282.9
Ghana147,01465796.6
United Kingdom145,106702101.8
Tanzania134,51859880.5
Kazakhstan108,74656161.1
Kuwait87,62168860.3
Algeria63,17671144.9
Jordan61,28161437.6
Mexico56,49364136.2
Uzbekistan50,19867233.7
Kenya44,93059226.6
Qatar42,88662426.8
Bahrain36,30475327.4
South Africa28,77372020.7
Oman24,32858614.3
Lebanon23,16270316.3
United Arab Emirates15,24465510.0
Tunisia15,02970410.6
Nigeria6,2576984.4
Iraq703,0370.2

Sorted by tonnage. Because import values are declared CIF in almost every system here, distance is baked into the price.

What exporters declared

What each exporter received for wire rod, 2024

CountryTonnesUSD/tonneValue (USD m)
Germany3,605,8417102,561.6
Türkiye1,840,1426101,121.8
Italy1,051,367646679.1
Spain720,185747538.0
Egypt449,914718323.2
Poland431,431718309.6
Canada366,192969354.8
South Africa317,981582184.9
United Kingdom198,433765151.7
Saudi Arabia189,921575109.1
United Arab Emirates179,251610109.3
Oman145,81859086.0
Algeria95,04167363.9
Senegal29,17748014.0
Tunisia26,86367718.2
Ghana26,01477720.2
Netherlands21,58374316.0
Romania12,0167298.8
Nigeria7,3123832.8
Kazakhstan5,0645782.9
Uzbekistan1,3525940.8
Jordan1,3346180.8
Australia5238720.5
Kenya2648350.2
Tanzania1295350.1
Côte d'Ivoire981,0640.1
Bahrain137370.0
Kuwait38440.0

Export declarations are made FOB, which is why they sit below the import column on the same heading.

Reading the wire rod numbers

What sits inside HS 7213

The cheapest steel in the table and the closest to scrap and billet pricing. A market that imports rod usually has wire drawers but no rod mill.

Why a customs heading is wider than a product specification →

Need a price for your size list?

Rod is priced on grade, diameter and coil weight — tell us the drawing application and the annual tonnage.

Get a quote

Wire rod unit values by year

Median customs unit value for HS 7213 by year, USD per tonne

YearImport medianExport medianExport changeMarkets
2020556486—15
2021832839+72.6 %14
2022915922+9.9 %12
2023750748-18.9 %23
2024669694-7.2 %26

Rod sits one rolling pass from billet, so this series turns earlier and harder than any finished product on the site. Use it as the leading line when reading the others.

Which markets moved, and when

Export unit value by market and year, USD per tonne (HS 7213)

Market20202021202220232024
Saudi Arabia484654719699575
Türkiye461731—629610
Egypt—865—765718
Kazakhstan485——637578
Nigeria—888—889383
Romania——895961729

Blank cells mean the market reported no export of this heading that year, or the declared mass was too small to give a meaningful unit value.

Questions about wire rod prices

What is the world price of steel wire rod?

Across 33 markets the median customs unit value for HS 7213 came to 669 USD per tonne on import and 694 on export in 2024. Wire rod is the closest thing in this dataset to a raw semi-finished price: it is one rolling step from billet, so it tracks scrap and billet more directly than any finished flat product.

Is wire rod getting cheaper?

The median export unit value moved down by -7.2 % from 2023 to 2024. Rod responds fast to scrap because the conversion cost is thin — there is little margin to absorb a swing, so the pass-through is quicker than in coated sheet.

Why does rod range from 492 to 3,037 per tonne?

Grade. Low-carbon mesh rod and high-carbon cord or spring rod are the same heading and a different business. Senegal is buying at the drawing end of the range while Iraq pays for cleanliness, close carbon control and cast-and-heat traceability.

Can rod unit values be used to estimate wire prices?

As a floor, yes. Drawn wire must cost more than the rod it came from — compare this heading with HS 7217 and the difference is the drawing, coating and packing. When that gap compresses, drawers are under margin pressure.

What is inside HS 7213?

Hot-rolled bars and rods in irregularly wound coils, iron or non-alloy steel. Straight bar goes to HS 7214; drawn wire goes to HS 7217.

Other products