World Steel Pricecustoms data, by country

Hot-rolled coil and plate prices by country (HS 7208)

Last updated

Hot-rolled coil and plate (HS 7208) cleared customs at a median 721 USD per tonne on import and 806 USD per tonne on export in 2024, down 13.5 % against 2023, across 32 reporting markets.

Hot-rolled coil is the reference product of the steel trade. Almost every other heading on this site starts life as a coil off a hot strip mill, which is why its customs unit value is the number buyers quote back at each other when they argue about whether a price is fair.

Median import unit value in other units: 721 USD/t · 0.72 USD/kg · 0.327 USD/lb

Import unit values by country

What each market paid for hot-rolled coil and plate, 2024

CountryTonnesUSD/tonneValue (USD m)
Germany6,637,1178525,655.0
Türkiye6,409,0786634,249.6
Italy5,995,3387124,271.1
Spain5,747,3897334,211.2
United Arab Emirates3,667,7127242,656.3
Saudi Arabia2,865,3027092,032.7
Poland2,720,6158012,180.3
Netherlands1,606,8879041,452.0
Egypt1,217,501785955.3
United Kingdom1,069,754819876.1
Oman1,041,250664690.9
Uzbekistan1,032,133655675.8
Tanzania843,524664559.8
South Africa842,807696586.6
Canada830,3391,005834.6
Algeria744,979706525.6
Kenya724,159639462.7
Romania483,093841406.3
Kazakhstan293,640650190.8
Jordan258,229646166.8
Tunisia235,608718169.1
Morocco208,376892185.9
Australia162,953808131.6
Nigeria126,967822104.3
Kuwait120,39782899.7
Qatar117,03672484.8
Iraq106,2961,455154.6
Ghana105,00770273.7
Lebanon93,94072868.3
Côte d'Ivoire56,82268739.1
Senegal39,10367426.3
Bahrain19,6641,01520.0

Declared value divided by declared net mass, sorted by volume. Import valuation is normally CIF, so freight and insurance sit inside the figure.

Export unit values by country

What each exporter received for hot-rolled coil and plate, 2024

CountryTonnesUSD/tonneValue (USD m)
Germany6,854,7638645,922.1
Türkiye5,985,1246453,861.4
Netherlands2,417,9098261,997.3
Italy1,886,9658511,605.9
Spain1,441,4098251,189.0
Canada1,314,7239241,214.7
Kazakhstan1,120,893580649.8
Egypt1,108,674774858.0
Poland674,006820552.5
Australia545,852585319.3
Saudi Arabia278,627742206.8
South Africa274,345779213.6
United Arab Emirates265,097938248.6
Romania252,303806203.4
United Kingdom105,90989795.0
Ghana88,29374565.7
Morocco78,02267852.9
Tanzania15,75990614.3
Oman15,4386369.8
Senegal10,1368108.2
Kuwait6,9428465.9
Uzbekistan4,0696952.8
Lebanon3,6357532.7
Kenya3,4951,0343.6
Jordan3,1037732.4
Tunisia9988030.8
Côte d'Ivoire3521,8630.7
Bahrain1811,0370.2
Nigeria161,0090.0

Export valuation is normally FOB at the port of loading.

Reading the hot-rolled coil and plate numbers

What sits inside HS 7208

Everything from 1.5 mm commercial coil to 100 mm quenched and tempered plate sits in this single heading, which is why its unit value moves with product mix as much as with the market.

Why a customs heading is wider than a product specification →

Need a price for your size list?

If you are pricing coil rather than studying it, the thickness, width, grade and port decide the number — send those four and a tonnage.

Get a quote

Hot-rolled coil and plate unit values by year

Median customs unit value for HS 7208 by year, USD per tonne

YearImport medianExport medianExport changeMarkets
2020581645—16
2021906977+51.5 %14
20229831,088+11.4 %15
2023860932-14.3 %26
2024721806-13.5 %27

Medians across every reporting market for the year, not a single mill's price. The export line is the cleaner trend signal because exporters declare a narrower product mix than importers.

Which markets moved, and when

Export unit value by market and year, USD per tonne (HS 7208)

Market20202021202220232024
Kazakhstan435—684597580
Romania520—1,059872806
Türkiye472906—723645
Egypt—903—754774
Germany—911—972864
Saudi Arabia—1,071—771742

Blank cells mean the market reported no export of this heading that year, or the declared mass was too small to give a meaningful unit value.

Questions about hot-rolled coil and plate prices

What is the current price of hot-rolled coil?

Across 32 reporting markets the median customs unit value for HS 7208 was 721 USD per tonne on import and 806 USD per tonne on export in 2024 — about 0.72 USD per kilo. These are declared customs values, not mill offers: they tell you what buyers actually paid at the border, averaged over every thickness and grade inside the heading.

Are hot-rolled coil prices rising or falling?

The median export unit value moved down from 2023 to 2024 (-13.5 %). Because customs data is annual, this is a trend line rather than a spot signal: it tells you which way the year closed, not what a mill will quote next week.

Why do countries pay such different prices for the same HS code?

The spread runs from 639 USD per tonne in Kenya to 1,455 in Iraq. Three things explain almost all of it: thickness and width mix, grade (commercial versus structural or pressure-vessel), and freight distance. A market importing 2 mm commercial coil from a neighbour will always sit below one importing 25 mm normalised plate from another continent.

Is customs unit value a good index for tracking coil prices?

It is a good cross-check and a poor tick-by-tick index. Its strengths are coverage and independence — every tonne that crosses a border is counted, and no assessment judgement is involved. Its weakness is that it is annual and blends product mix. Use it to compare markets and years; use a mill quotation for a purchase decision.

What thicknesses and grades sit inside HS 7208?

Flat-rolled products over 600 mm wide, hot-rolled, not clad or coated — from thin commercial coil to heavy plate. That is why a single average hides a wide band: the same heading carries 1.5 mm coil for tube making and 50 mm plate for pressure vessels.

Other products