World Steel Pricecustoms data, by country

Steel wire prices by country (HS 7217)

Last updated

Steel wire (HS 7217) moved at a median customs value of 1,099 USD per tonne inbound and 1,052 outbound in 2024, down 26.3 % against 2023, over 32 reporting markets.

Drawn wire is several processing steps past rod, and the statistics show it: in the same country and the same year, wire typically reports 60 to 90 per cent above heading 7213. It is the clearest example in this dataset of value added being visible at the border.

Median import unit value in other units: 1,099 USD/t · 1.10 USD/kg · 0.498 USD/lb

Landed values, market by market

What each market paid for steel wire, 2024

CountryTonnesUSD/tonneValue (USD m)
Germany624,4241,272794.0
Poland321,0771,100353.1
Spain195,5481,179230.5
United Arab Emirates177,787660117.4
Romania174,5591,285224.3
Netherlands150,7631,112167.6
Morocco150,5211,006151.4
Italy137,8521,487205.0
Canada133,2651,261168.1
Australia130,144908118.2
Oman125,58468686.2
United Kingdom118,4991,457172.6
Türkiye102,4301,552158.9
Kazakhstan89,98068461.6
Ghana63,66471245.3
Saudi Arabia61,8711,09767.9
South Africa44,09370931.3
Iraq32,58443414.1
Egypt23,7141,33731.7
Tanzania23,34788620.7
Uzbekistan21,91683118.2
Kenya13,35678110.4
Algeria12,4621,26815.8
Tunisia11,9471,24914.9
Jordan11,92791210.9
Kuwait10,0681,39314.0
Qatar9,6288167.9
Bahrain6,7541,3719.3
Côte d'Ivoire6,2567904.9
Senegal5,0094182.1
Lebanon3,6921,3214.9
Nigeria2,9681,3484.0

Volume order. These are border values, not mill offers: insurance and freight to the port of entry are part of the number.

Export unit values by country

What each exporter received for steel wire, 2024

CountryTonnesUSD/tonneValue (USD m)
Italy692,465869601.9
Germany589,5321,393821.2
Türkiye583,549913532.8
Spain203,1241,263256.6
United Arab Emirates151,8462,095318.1
South Africa138,8311,008139.9
Netherlands126,1671,305164.7
Canada108,6751,803196.0
Oman66,70693262.1
Poland42,7041,69072.2
Egypt26,6831,31135.0
Kenya16,02294715.2
United Kingdom14,1763,36847.8
Kazakhstan9,1739969.1
Romania8,4421,53813.0
Algeria4,5531,2765.8
Tunisia3,2961,2494.1
Australia2,3752,3485.6
Morocco2,0739502.0
Saudi Arabia2,0178731.8
Ghana1,5808201.3
Côte d'Ivoire1,2048371.0
Tanzania8317270.6
Uzbekistan7381,0870.8
Bahrain4991,6330.8
Senegal4701,0160.5
Jordan4046740.3
Nigeria2029330.2
Lebanon261,2260.0
Kuwait41,4540.0

Export valuation is normally FOB at the port of loading.

Reading the steel wire numbers

What sits inside HS 7217

Several processing steps past rod, so the unit value typically runs 60–90 % above heading 7213 in the same country and the same year.

The method behind every figure on this page →

Need a price for your size list?

Diameter, tensile class, coating and packaging are the four lines a wire enquiry needs.

Get a quote

Steel wire unit values by year

Median customs unit value for HS 7217 by year, USD per tonne

YearImport medianExport medianExport changeMarkets
2020903890—18
20211,0191,217+36.7 %16
20221,1971,723+41.6 %12
20231,1861,428-17.1 %25
20241,0991,052-26.3 %28

Wire must price above the rod it was drawn from. Track this series against HS 7213 — when the two converge, drawers are absorbing cost instead of passing it through.

Which markets moved, and when

Export unit value by market and year, USD per tonne (HS 7217)

Market20202021202220232024
Kazakhstan695—1,1421,141996
Saudi Arabia9371,013—1,523873
Egypt1,0131,344——1,311
Germany—1,424—1,5411,393
Romania863——1,1071,538
Türkiye——1,1471,020913

Blank cells mean the market reported no export of this heading that year, or the declared mass was too small to give a meaningful unit value.

Questions about steel wire prices

What is the price of steel wire per tonne?

Median declared unit value for HS 7217 was 1,099 USD per tonne imported and 1,052 exported in 2024 across 32 markets, about 1.10 USD per kilo. Drawn wire always prices above the rod it came from; the difference is drawing, any coating and the way it is packed.

Is wire following rod prices?

Median export value moved down by -26.3 % from 2023 to 2024. Compare that with the rod heading over the same years: when wire moves less than rod, drawers are absorbing cost rather than passing it on.

Why does wire range from 418 to 1,552?

Diameter, coating and grade. Galvanized fencing wire, bright drawing wire and high-carbon cord for tyres share the heading. Senegal sits at the commodity end; Türkiye pays for fine diameters, coating weight or cord-grade cleanliness.

Is galvanized wire included?

Yes — plated and coated wire is in this heading alongside bright wire, which is one reason the spread is wide. For a like-for-like check, note the coating and the diameter before comparing.

What is inside HS 7217?

Wire of iron or non-alloy steel, cold-drawn, whether or not plated or coated. Rod in coils stays in HS 7213.

Other products