World Steel Pricecustoms data, by country

Angles, shapes and sections prices by country (HS 7216)

Last updated

Angles, shapes and sections (HS 7216) were declared at a median 839 USD per tonne imported and 948 exported in 2024, down 5.8 % against 2023, across 32 markets.

Beams, channels and angles are the structural backbone of the long-product trade. The heading spans a 25 mm angle and a 600 mm beam, so the unit value is best read as an index of what a market builds with rather than as a price for any one profile.

Median import unit value in other units: 839 USD/t · 0.84 USD/kg · 0.381 USD/lb

What each market paid at the border

What each market paid for angles, shapes and sections, 2024

CountryTonnesUSD/tonneValue (USD m)
Germany1,863,4509381,748.1
Netherlands870,082681592.5
Canada803,577947761.0
United Arab Emirates664,764945628.4
Türkiye630,585800504.4
Morocco617,997796491.9
Italy474,887938445.3
Poland313,3831,015318.1
Australia295,165890262.8
Kazakhstan286,575861246.7
Spain277,7051,164323.3
United Kingdom274,1421,001274.5
Romania250,356946236.8
Algeria246,355877216.1
Saudi Arabia224,928713160.4
Iraq193,25932462.5
Egypt159,100936149.0
Oman149,026815121.5
South Africa147,132736108.3
Uzbekistan120,433969116.7
Nigeria92,94678172.6
Ghana87,85672463.6
Tanzania51,71976339.5
Tunisia50,23685743.1
Jordan49,51272035.7
Kuwait48,81597847.8
Qatar42,07982034.5
Côte d'Ivoire33,99979627.1
Kenya33,83771224.1
Senegal27,51367818.7
Bahrain15,9601,14718.3
Lebanon4,2368923.8

Each row is one reporter dividing what it declared in dollars by what it declared in kilos. CIF terms mean the sea leg is already counted.

Export declarations by country

What each exporter received for angles, shapes and sections, 2024

CountryTonnesUSD/tonneValue (USD m)
Spain4,277,2827833,349.5
Türkiye3,636,7137332,665.9
Germany3,256,3791,0233,330.6
Poland877,0071,007883.3
Italy613,8421,047642.7
United Arab Emirates512,640959491.5
United Kingdom295,4201,051310.5
Netherlands204,9071,144234.4
Canada193,4011,354261.9
South Africa191,445949181.7
Oman190,791700133.6
Bahrain178,383944168.4
Romania123,404907112.0
Ghana75,23969051.9
Saudi Arabia34,82679927.8
Kazakhstan22,79482118.7
Senegal10,2738068.3
Tunisia8,2677706.4
Uzbekistan8,2298166.7
Tanzania6,7341,4329.6
Kenya5,2819485.0
Algeria4,4146993.1
Egypt3,6241,6325.9
Australia3,5021,9937.0
Jordan2,8701,2043.5
Côte d'Ivoire2,5057711.9
Morocco8731,7161.5
Lebanon5391,1280.6
Kuwait4397650.3

The declared basis is FOB, so the number is what the cargo was worth before it moved.

Reading the angles, shapes and sections numbers

What sits inside HS 7216

Unit values sit above flat products because sections roll in smaller lots and ship in bundles rather than coils, and because the heading spans everything from a 25 mm angle to a 600 mm beam.

What a border average can and cannot tell you →

Need a price for your size list?

Give us the profile designation, grade, lengths and quantity and the answer arrives as delivered cost per tonne.

Get a quote

Angles, shapes and sections unit values by year

Median customs unit value for HS 7216 by year, USD per tonne

YearImport medianExport medianExport changeMarkets
2020661695—21
2021917957+37.7 %16
20229971,153+20.5 %16
20239081,006-12.7 %22
2024839948-5.8 %27

Sections are rolled to order in campaigns and carry long order books, which is why this series moves later and more smoothly than the flat-product lines above it.

Which markets moved, and when

Export unit value by market and year, USD per tonne (HS 7216)

Market20202021202220232024
Kazakhstan684934971938821
Egypt721943—8521,632
Saudi Arabia585837—1,072799
Türkiye526—891794733
Romania635—1,229—907

Blank cells mean the market reported no export of this heading that year, or the declared mass was too small to give a meaningful unit value.

Questions about angles, shapes and sections prices

What do steel sections cost per tonne?

Median customs unit value for HS 7216 was 839 USD per tonne on import and 948 on export in 2024 across 32 markets. Angles, channels and beams are priced by section rather than by tonne in practice, so treat this as a mass-weighted average across a very mixed basket.

Have section prices moved up or down?

The median export figure went down by -5.8 % from 2023 to 2024. Sections lag flat products: they are rolled to order in campaigns, and long order books smooth out short swings.

Why is the range 324 to 1,164 so wide?

Small angles and large beams live in the same heading. Iraq is likely importing light angle and flat bar, Spain heavier profiles or higher grades. Rolling a 600 mm beam and a 30 mm angle are not the same cost per tonne.

Does this cover cold-formed profiles?

No. This heading is hot-rolled angles, shapes and sections. Cold-formed purlins and roll-formed profiles are classified elsewhere, usually with the flat product they were formed from.

What is inside HS 7216?

Angles, shapes and sections of iron or non-alloy steel — L, U, I, H, T and Z profiles, hot-rolled, hot-drawn or extruded, plus some cold-formed subheadings.

Other products