World Steel Pricecustoms data, by country

Galvanized and coated sheet prices by country (HS 7210)

Last updated

Galvanized and coated sheet (HS 7210) was declared at a median of 1,037 USD per tonne into 33 markets and 1,108 out of them in 2024, down 3.1 % against 2023.

Coated flat steel is where the money is in the flat-product trade. Zinc, zinc-aluminium and paint systems all report under heading 7210, so a single average here covers plain galvanized coil and high-durability colour-coated material that can cost nearly twice as much.

Median import unit value in other units: 1,037 USD/t · 1.04 USD/kg · 0.470 USD/lb

Landed values, market by market

What each market paid for galvanized and coated sheet, 2024

CountryTonnesUSD/tonneValue (USD m)
Germany5,497,8071,2256,734.1
Spain3,911,8319623,763.1
Poland2,512,0851,1252,826.2
Italy2,085,9881,0702,231.2
Türkiye1,970,3399621,896.1
Canada1,176,8491,2571,479.1
Morocco1,142,9111,1361,298.3
United Kingdom1,015,1011,0671,083.4
South Africa886,0071,030913.0
Netherlands731,9831,208884.3
Saudi Arabia699,262902630.5
Ghana678,427775525.7
Romania548,5771,101604.1
United Arab Emirates486,505921448.0
Tanzania391,4531,173459.3
Egypt347,6301,183411.4
Algeria295,2271,229362.8
Kazakhstan284,088741210.6
Australia277,3571,106306.7
Oman203,018920186.7
Uzbekistan167,3771,071179.3
Jordan161,288881142.0
Côte d'Ivoire115,824884102.4
Kuwait115,7541,031119.3
Nigeria87,36984273.6
Tunisia72,5211,17885.4
Kenya70,4041,03372.7
Lebanon70,1461,07375.2
Qatar68,63485658.7
Iraq42,74672731.1
Senegal25,24975319.0
Bahrain14,4171,21317.5
Mexico1,3561,0371.4

Volume order. These are border values, not mill offers: insurance and freight to the port of entry are part of the number.

Loading-port values by country

What each exporter received for galvanized and coated sheet, 2024

CountryTonnesUSD/tonneValue (USD m)
Germany7,154,2681,1288,070.9
Türkiye2,931,6279322,732.2
Netherlands1,756,5621,2072,119.9
Spain1,466,4731,2231,793.0
Italy1,320,7561,1281,489.6
Canada955,8831,4081,346.2
United Arab Emirates539,2241,076580.1
South Africa413,1781,097453.1
Kazakhstan405,411959388.7
Australia377,875821310.1
United Kingdom333,0881,418472.5
Poland331,7961,267420.5
Egypt135,7621,105150.0
Ghana120,86182399.4
Uzbekistan114,1021,031117.7
Tunisia100,27294895.0
Kenya96,0561,278122.7
Morocco83,52695179.4
Romania60,5451,28978.0
Tanzania53,5451,01154.1
Saudi Arabia40,73199140.4
Jordan24,7031,25631.0
Oman11,95884310.1
Senegal6,6081,1087.3
Côte d'Ivoire1,1072,3532.6
Lebanon9891,1641.2
Kuwait5409010.5
Algeria2381,2950.3
Nigeria2116780.1
Mexico276,4840.2
Bahrain261,1500.0

These are loading-port values. Freight to the buyer is not in them.

Reading the galvanized and coated sheet numbers

What sits inside HS 7210

The heading mixes plain galvanized coil with colour-coated and plastic-laminated material that can cost twice as much per tonne, so two countries can report it hundreds of dollars apart on mix alone.

What a border average can and cannot tell you →

Need a price for your size list?

Coating weight, base thickness, paint system and RAL number are what a coated quote actually needs — send those with the square metres or the tonnes.

Get a quote

Galvanized and coated sheet unit values by year

Median customs unit value for HS 7210 by year, USD per tonne

YearImport medianExport medianExport changeMarkets
2020835893—17
20211,2431,176+31.7 %17
20221,3331,340+13.9 %21
20231,1801,143-14.7 %27
20241,0371,108-3.1 %29

Two cost layers move independently here — steel substrate and zinc or paint — so this series does not track the hot-rolled line one for one. Coating mass is inside the declared weight.

Which markets moved, and when

Export unit value by market and year, USD per tonne (HS 7210)

Market20202021202220232024
Kazakhstan6491,1421,009877959
Egypt8011,176—1,0881,105
Saudi Arabia1,0201,220—1,265991
Türkiye6641,190—1,014932
Germany—1,126—1,2791,128
Nigeria—1,285—1,528678
United Arab Emirates788—1,3101,076—

Blank cells mean the market reported no export of this heading that year, or the declared mass was too small to give a meaningful unit value.

Questions about galvanized and coated sheet prices

What is the price of galvanized steel sheet per tonne?

In 2024 the median customs unit value for HS 7210 was 1,037 USD per tonne on import and 1,108 on export across 33 markets — about 1.04 USD per kilo. The heading covers zinc-coated, aluminium-zinc and organic-coated sheet together, so a single figure spans bare galvanized and pre-painted material.

Which way have coated sheet prices moved?

The median export unit value shifted down by -3.1 % from 2023 to 2024. Coated products carry two cost layers — the steel substrate and the zinc or paint — and zinc moves on its own market, so coated prices do not track hot-rolled coil one for one.

Why does the same heading show 727 in one market and 1,257 in another?

Coating mass and paint system. Z100 bare galvanized and a 25/7 µm polyester pre-painted coil differ by well over a hundred dollars a tonne at the same substrate. Add gauge — 0.35 mm roofing sheet against 1.5 mm structural — and the spread between Iraq and Canada stops being surprising.

Is the zinc coating included in the declared weight?

Yes. Customs weight is the net mass of the product as shipped, coating included, which is why a heavily coated coil shows a slightly lower unit value per tonne than the substrate price alone would suggest. For a like-for-like comparison, convert to a per-square-metre basis using the coating class.

What sits inside HS 7210?

Flat-rolled products over 600 mm wide, plated or coated — zinc by hot dip or electrolysis, aluminium-zinc, tin, chromium, and organic coatings such as PPGI. Narrow coated strip under 600 mm is a separate heading.

Other products