World Steel Pricecustoms data, by country

Welded tube, circular prices by country (HS 730630)

Last updated

Welded circular tube (HS 730630) was declared at a median 1,297 USD per tonne on import and 1,384 on export in 2024, up 4.4 % against 2023, in 33 markets.

This page follows the six-digit code for welded circular tube in non-alloy steel rather than the whole of chapter 7306, because that chapter also carries stainless and precision tube, whose prices would lift the average past the point of usefulness. What remains is water pipe, scaffold tube and structural round.

Median import unit value in other units: 1,297 USD/t · 1.30 USD/kg · 0.588 USD/lb

Border values on the import side

What each market paid for welded tube, circular, 2024

CountryTonnesUSD/tonneValue (USD m)
Germany950,4671,3121,247.3
Kazakhstan329,577316104.3
Canada282,1451,683474.7
Spain190,2571,212230.5
Poland183,8401,493274.4
Netherlands154,5141,182182.6
Mexico152,3502,454373.8
Australia137,261977134.1
United Arab Emirates135,477985133.4
United Kingdom126,1431,434180.9
Romania113,5821,138129.2
Italy107,5361,297139.5
South Africa45,4911,34761.3
Türkiye38,5741,66364.1
Morocco32,1171,66653.5
Oman28,2311,00228.3
Uzbekistan23,7621,40533.4
Nigeria23,45687120.4
Qatar21,70598521.4
Egypt19,4361,36726.6
Iraq14,9481,07716.1
Saudi Arabia10,6912,37425.4
Algeria8,7131,38612.1
Tunisia8,2451,36611.3
Kuwait6,9741,3869.7
Jordan6,5038535.5
Tanzania6,3601,1787.5
Ghana5,5589745.4
Bahrain4,7421,4907.1
Côte d'Ivoire3,0249783.0
Senegal2,8858302.4
Lebanon1,2911,3661.8
Kenya9851,0421.0

Computed from the reporter's own declarations. A CIF basis means the further the supplier, the higher the figure looks.

What each exporter received

What each exporter received for welded tube, circular, 2024

CountryTonnesUSD/tonneValue (USD m)
Türkiye1,141,4059561,091.4
Italy896,5971,3951,250.9
Spain446,9111,394623.1
Germany409,7082,092857.1
Oman236,244950224.4
Mexico197,9261,373271.7
Canada171,8911,484255.2
United Arab Emirates136,8961,060145.1
Poland130,1091,306169.9
Netherlands75,7981,854140.6
United Kingdom58,4171,47986.4
Romania52,6721,08657.2
Algeria25,6641,40136.0
Kazakhstan18,67564412.0
Tunisia12,8181,41918.2
South Africa10,5901,78218.9
Saudi Arabia8,8921,25411.2
Uzbekistan1,9819701.9
Kenya1,7519401.6
Senegal1,7131,0701.8
Lebanon1,6391,4192.3
Tanzania1,5118391.3
Morocco1,0672,2402.4
Côte d'Ivoire7987520.6
Bahrain6611,6531.1
Egypt2551,4690.4
Australia1758,4291.5
Ghana1386650.1
Jordan891,3710.1
Kuwait181,4010.0

On the export side the declared basis is FOB, so nothing beyond the ship's rail is included.

Reading the welded tube, circular numbers

What sits inside HS 730630

This six-digit code is used here instead of the whole 7306 chapter because the chapter also holds stainless and precision tube, which would lift the average beyond recognition.

Why a customs heading is wider than a product specification →

Need a price for your size list?

Outside diameter, wall thickness, length, standard and finish define a tube order — send them and a tonnage.

Get a quote

Welded tube, circular unit values by year

Median customs unit value for HS 730630 by year, USD per tonne

YearImport medianExport medianExport changeMarkets
20201,101980—17
20211,2311,453+48.3 %16
20221,4541,381-5 %14
20231,4901,326-4 %24
20241,2971,384+4.4 %28

Pipe follows its coil substrate with a short lag. When the coil line falls and this one holds, tube mills are keeping the conversion margin rather than passing the fall on.

Which markets moved, and when

Export unit value by market and year, USD per tonne (HS 730630)

Market20202021202220232024
Kazakhstan535926687666644
Romania708—1,3321,1291,086
Saudi Arabia9801,197—1,5451,254
Egypt1,1971,566——1,469

Blank cells mean the market reported no export of this heading that year, or the declared mass was too small to give a meaningful unit value.

Questions about welded tube, circular prices

What does welded steel pipe cost per tonne?

Median customs unit value for HS 730630 in 2024 was 1,297 USD per tonne imported and 1,384 exported across 33 markets. Pipe is bought by the metre but declared by weight, so a thin-wall large-diameter line and a thick-wall small bore average together here.

Which way are welded pipe prices heading?

The median export unit value went up by +4.4 % between 2023 and 2024. Welded pipe follows its coil substrate with a short lag; when coil falls and pipe does not, tube mills are holding margin.

Why do markets differ by 316 to 2,454 per tonne?

Diameter and wall, coating, and end finish. Kazakhstan is likely importing plain black water pipe; Mexico pays for galvanized, threaded or certified line pipe. Test certification and hydrostatic testing also sit in the higher numbers.

Does this include seamless pipe?

No. HS 730630 is welded circular tube. Seamless pipe has its own headings and normally prices well above welded for the same dimension.

What is inside HS 730630?

Tubes and pipes of circular cross-section, welded, of iron or non-alloy steel, other than line pipe and casing. Hollow sections of square or rectangular section are HS 730661.

Other products