World Steel Pricecustoms data, by country

Hot-rolled bar prices by country (HS 7214)

Last updated

Hot-rolled bar (HS 7214) showed a median declared value of 685 USD per tonne on import and 736 on export in 2024, down 5.3 % against 2023, in 32 markets.

Hot-rolled bar covers round, square and flat bar, and in most reporting systems it also carries rebar. That single fact governs how the heading should be read: where construction dominates, the average is a rebar price with a little engineering steel mixed in, not the other way round.

Median import unit value in other units: 685 USD/t · 0.69 USD/kg · 0.311 USD/lb

Import unit values by country

What each market paid for hot-rolled bar, 2024

CountryTonnesUSD/tonneValue (USD m)
Germany2,030,9957791,582.2
Spain796,307691550.4
Poland674,721716483.2
Canada623,452765476.7
Kazakhstan603,642555334.9
Romania581,377639371.7
United Arab Emirates566,771652369.5
Iraq536,440475254.6
United Kingdom498,198735366.4
Türkiye413,101621256.4
Australia376,710684257.5
Netherlands360,650681245.6
Italy238,244842200.6
Lebanon210,915685144.5
South Africa175,58726546.6
Morocco169,170744125.9
Uzbekistan159,668650103.7
Egypt115,17470280.8
Tanzania95,66459757.1
Oman71,76759242.5
Bahrain51,37974838.4
Senegal48,43859828.9
Jordan48,13461929.8
Ghana44,56766729.7
Kuwait44,49468730.6
Kenya26,13466017.2
Saudi Arabia17,96398717.7
Algeria15,90790914.5
Tunisia11,1138799.8
Nigeria9,4137887.4
Côte d'Ivoire4,8248043.9
Qatar3,0984641.4

Declared value divided by declared net mass, sorted by volume. Import valuation is normally CIF, so freight and insurance sit inside the figure.

Values received on export

What each exporter received for hot-rolled bar, 2024

CountryTonnesUSD/tonneValue (USD m)
Türkiye7,323,7775914,328.1
Oman2,353,0016081,430.3
Germany1,914,9697981,528.0
Italy1,666,6627321,219.2
Spain1,475,9477091,046.1
Egypt962,553660635.7
United Arab Emirates645,900690445.6
Poland530,559802425.7
South Africa485,683690335.2
Kazakhstan450,887585263.8
Algeria367,462828304.4
Ghana357,7931,161415.6
Saudi Arabia224,960604136.0
Canada194,6141,060206.2
United Kingdom83,89581768.6
Jordan82,67268256.4
Morocco56,29867638.0
Romania45,48984138.3
Netherlands39,08191735.8
Tanzania34,27364722.2
Senegal24,68179219.6
Kenya17,76780214.2
Uzbekistan11,9694445.3
Côte d'Ivoire10,5016897.2
Tunisia9,8987407.3
Nigeria1,5005720.9
Australia5042,1451.1
Kuwait1008740.1
Lebanon649560.1
Bahrain167770.0

Loading-port basis. Two exporters can look far apart simply because one ships containers and the other ships breakbulk.

Reading the hot-rolled bar numbers

What sits inside HS 7214

Where construction demand dominates, rebar pulls the average sharply down — read this heading against the local building cycle rather than against other countries.

How these unit values are computed, and where they mislead →

Need a price for your size list?

Bar is quoted on grade, section, length and tolerance — send a cutting list and we will price it as one lot.

Get a quote

Hot-rolled bar unit values by year

Median customs unit value for HS 7214 by year, USD per tonne

YearImport medianExport medianExport changeMarkets
2020633563—16
2021779805+43 %18
2022847887+10.2 %14
2023821777-12.4 %27
2024685736-5.3 %28

Bar is a regional trade: freight is a large share of a low value-per-tonne product, so year-to-year moves here reflect local mill capacity more than global sentiment.

Which markets moved, and when

Export unit value by market and year, USD per tonne (HS 7214)

Market20202021202220232024
Saudi Arabia4287907661,272604
Kazakhstan461—688618585
Romania805—986968841
Egypt—864—764660
Nigeria—687—549572

Blank cells mean the market reported no export of this heading that year, or the declared mass was too small to give a meaningful unit value.

Questions about hot-rolled bar prices

What does hot-rolled bar cost per tonne?

The median declared value for HS 7214 in 2024 was 685 USD per tonne imported and 736 exported over 32 markets — around 0.69 USD per kilo. This heading is dominated by construction-grade round and square bar, so it moves with building activity more than with manufacturing.

Which direction did bar prices take?

Median export unit value went down by -5.3 % between 2023 and 2024. Bar is a regional trade: freight is a large share of a low value-per-tonne product, so local mill capacity matters more here than global sentiment.

Why the gap between South Africa and Saudi Arabia?

265 against 987 USD per tonne. Section size and grade explain most of it — plain 12 mm rebar-type bar sits at the bottom, while engineering-grade bright bar stock and larger rounds for machining sit at the top.

Does this heading include reinforcing bar?

Hot-rolled bar for concrete reinforcement has its own subheadings in most tariffs. Check the code on your documents: if it is classified separately, these figures will not match your invoice.

What is inside HS 7214?

Other bars and rods of iron or non-alloy steel, hot-rolled, hot-drawn or extruded, including those twisted after rolling. Coiled rod is HS 7213.

Other products