World Steel Pricecustoms data, by country

Cold-rolled sheet prices by country (HS 7209)

Last updated

The median declared value of cold-rolled sheet (HS 7209) was 835 USD per tonne imported and 893 exported in 2024, down 3.5 % against 2023, over 32 markets.

Cold-rolled sheet is hot-rolled coil that has been pickled and reduced cold to a tighter gauge and a smoother surface. The extra process steps make it a narrower, better-behaved product than heading 7208, and the customs numbers reflect that: less scatter, slower movement.

Median import unit value in other units: 835 USD/t · 0.83 USD/kg · 0.379 USD/lb

What each market paid at the border

What each market paid for cold-rolled sheet, 2024

CountryTonnesUSD/tonneValue (USD m)
Germany2,077,3058541,773.1
Türkiye1,540,4047561,165.3
Spain1,525,4247861,198.3
Italy868,485787683.4
Poland809,450922746.7
Netherlands429,723869373.6
Canada283,4581,013287.1
Uzbekistan274,523838229.9
South Africa213,962740158.3
United Kingdom179,308841150.8
Ghana145,061698101.3
Egypt132,965959127.5
United Arab Emirates128,74672393.0
Saudi Arabia125,24057171.5
Romania109,439951104.1
Morocco89,06893383.1
Algeria55,00086047.3
Côte d'Ivoire51,46776839.5
Tanzania48,74174936.5
Senegal46,44960528.1
Oman41,98170129.4
Jordan23,89370616.9
Kazakhstan20,99280416.9
Tunisia12,13387210.6
Lebanon11,0988689.6
Nigeria9,5157967.6
Kenya4,4768323.7
Qatar4,4267613.4
Kuwait4,4191,0904.8
Bahrain1,3591,6612.3
Australia4891,3740.7
Iraq53,3640.0

Each row is one reporter dividing what it declared in dollars by what it declared in kilos. CIF terms mean the sea leg is already counted.

What each exporter received

What each exporter received for cold-rolled sheet, 2024

CountryTonnesUSD/tonneValue (USD m)
Germany1,884,8698581,617.1
Türkiye1,383,4917401,023.8
Netherlands603,323892538.0
Kazakhstan539,843675364.3
Canada484,5391,131547.9
Italy277,5931,023284.0
Spain200,374992198.8
Poland91,96591183.8
South Africa69,20678754.5
Egypt62,48691757.3
United Kingdom49,91389344.6
Ghana26,22074619.6
Romania20,14195119.2
Australia19,94192118.4
Senegal18,84666912.6
United Arab Emirates16,44382113.5
Morocco14,62976611.2
Tunisia10,8148008.7
Saudi Arabia7,5889527.2
Kenya3,4178432.9
Uzbekistan2,5966921.8
Jordan2,1225641.2
Tanzania1,7101,6082.7
Oman9824560.4
Lebanon751,0810.1
Bahrain701,1210.1
Nigeria349630.0
Côte d'Ivoire41,0320.0
Kuwait39360.0

On the export side the declared basis is FOB, so nothing beyond the ship's rail is included.

Reading the cold-rolled sheet numbers

What sits inside HS 7209

Narrower in specification than 7208 — thin gauge, tight tolerance, one destination — so unit values cluster more tightly and move more slowly.

How these unit values are computed, and where they mislead →

Need a price for your size list?

Cold rolled is quoted on thickness, surface class and temper — name those and the tonnage and the answer comes back as a landed figure.

Get a quote

Cold-rolled sheet unit values by year

Median customs unit value for HS 7209 by year, USD per tonne

YearImport medianExport medianExport changeMarkets
2020620766—19
20211,0481,042+36 %15
20221,1181,056+1.3 %19
2023853925-12.4 %22
2024835893-3.5 %27

Read this next to the hot-rolled series: the distance between the two is the cold-reduction premium, and it widens when mills have order cover and narrows when they are chasing volume.

Which markets moved, and when

Export unit value by market and year, USD per tonne (HS 7209)

Market20202021202220232024
Kazakhstan499915753652675
Egypt6351,011—872917
Saudi Arabia8531,041—1,019952
Germany—1,002—916858
Romania——1,098959951
Türkiye5701,019——740

Blank cells mean the market reported no export of this heading that year, or the declared mass was too small to give a meaningful unit value.

Questions about cold-rolled sheet prices

What does cold-rolled sheet cost per tonne?

The median declared unit value for HS 7209 across 32 markets was 835 USD per tonne imported and 893 USD exported in 2024, or roughly 0.84 USD per kilo. Cold-rolled normally carries a premium over hot-rolled of the same width because of the extra reduction pass, the anneal and the tighter tolerance.

Did cold-rolled sheet get cheaper or dearer this year?

Between 2023 and 2024 the median export unit value went down by -3.5 %. Cold-rolled tends to move later and less sharply than hot-rolled coil: mills pass substrate cost through with a lag, and the conversion margin absorbs part of the swing.

Why is the spread between markets so wide?

From 571 USD per tonne in Saudi Arabia to 3,364 in Iraq. Surface quality drives much of it — a coil sorted to surface B for visible painted panels is not the same trade as general-purpose A, even though customs sees one code. Thickness also matters: 0.4 mm costs more per tonne to roll than 2 mm.

Can I use this data to benchmark a cold-rolled quotation?

Yes, as a sanity band rather than a target. If a quotation sits far outside the range for the destination market, ask what is different — surface class, oiling, coil weight, mill of origin or Incoterm. The customs figure is landed value at the border, so a quotation on an ex-works basis is not directly comparable.

What is inside HS 7209?

Flat-rolled iron or non-alloy steel over 600 mm wide, cold-reduced, not clad or coated — the DC01 to DC06 family in European terms. Pickled hot-rolled sheet is not here; it stays in the hot-rolled heading.

Other products