World Steel Pricecustoms data, by country

Welded hollow sections prices by country (HS 730661)

Last updated

Welded square and rectangular hollow sections (HS 730661) cleared at a median 1,102 USD per tonne inbound and 1,006 outbound in 2024, down 13.1 % against 2023, across 33 markets.

Square and rectangular hollow sections are formed from the same strip as round tube but finished differently, and they are priced as a conversion on top of that strip rather than as a commodity of their own. That makes this heading a good place to watch how much of a finished price is steel and how much is fabrication.

Median import unit value in other units: 1,102 USD/t · 1.10 USD/kg · 0.500 USD/lb

What importers declared

What each market paid for welded hollow sections, 2024

CountryTonnesUSD/tonneValue (USD m)
Germany1,083,8411,1061,198.2
Spain390,2241,150448.6
Romania320,306794254.4
Netherlands286,566777222.7
Poland234,7981,107259.8
Kazakhstan168,639700118.0
Australia167,118938156.7
United Kingdom142,763951135.8
Canada101,1201,227124.1
South Africa77,17953341.2
Mexico73,5951,745128.4
United Arab Emirates57,62891752.8
Italy43,6541,20552.6
Saudi Arabia31,77677424.6
Morocco30,9501,75154.2
Türkiye30,2291,64449.7
Uzbekistan20,33996419.6
Tanzania13,30397112.9
Oman13,20878710.4
Côte d'Ivoire8,8167957.0
Qatar8,2778396.9
Kuwait7,6251,1138.5
Ghana7,1197655.4
Senegal7,0475273.7
Egypt6,6331,1177.4
Algeria5,9201,1136.6
Bahrain3,5291,2554.4
Tunisia3,1011,1023.4
Lebanon2,9931,1023.3
Nigeria7972,3161.8
Iraq6178540.5
Jordan5031,3460.7
Kenya2431,6990.4

Sorted by tonnage. Because import values are declared CIF in almost every system here, distance is baked into the price.

Loading-port values by country

What each exporter received for welded hollow sections, 2024

CountryTonnesUSD/tonneValue (USD m)
Türkiye1,831,9587191,318.0
Italy1,086,2211,2391,345.3
Canada334,5591,360455.0
Spain257,6611,030265.4
Germany236,9841,750414.7
United Kingdom199,9881,167233.3
Mexico173,4681,185205.5
Poland140,1901,073150.5
Netherlands139,259898125.1
Romania95,71993689.6
Ghana71,14080157.0
United Arab Emirates47,67189942.9
Oman40,13976130.5
Tanzania34,85377126.9
South Africa28,3511,02128.9
Kenya15,05883012.5
Senegal9,1421,0099.2
Australia6,3371,4799.4
Saudi Arabia4,8058504.1
Kazakhstan4,2946272.7
Côte d'Ivoire2,2767621.7
Uzbekistan1,3797631.1
Morocco7621,4761.1
Kuwait4651,0030.5
Bahrain4311,2240.5
Tunisia3291,0150.3
Egypt1401,1010.2
Lebanon1311,0150.1
Nigeria1119580.1
Algeria41,0030.0

These are loading-port values. Freight to the buyer is not in them.

Reading the welded hollow sections numbers

What sits inside HS 730661

The unit value tracks the strip the section was formed from plus roughly 120–200 USD of forming, welding and bundling.

How these unit values are computed, and where they mislead →

Need a price for your size list?

Section size, wall thickness, grade and length are the whole enquiry — dimensional tables for these sizes are published on thesteelprice.com.

Get a quote

Welded hollow sections unit values by year

Median customs unit value for HS 730661 by year, USD per tonne

YearImport medianExport medianExport changeMarkets
2020870830—19
20211,1701,353+63 %15
20221,2031,442+6.6 %15
20231,2551,157-19.8 %20
20241,1021,006-13.1 %28

The substrate is hot-rolled or galvanized coil, so the distance between this series and HS 7208 or HS 7210 in the same year is the forming and welding margin.

Which markets moved, and when

Export unit value by market and year, USD per tonne (HS 730661)

Market20202021202220232024
Germany—1,9372,0491,8611,750
Romania671—1,209988936
Saudi Arabia6741,036—1,145850
Kazakhstan1,064—905—627
Türkiye——924773719
United Arab Emirates6731,019—899—

Blank cells mean the market reported no export of this heading that year, or the declared mass was too small to give a meaningful unit value.

Questions about welded hollow sections prices

What is the price of steel hollow sections per tonne?

Median declared unit value for HS 730661 was 1,102 USD per tonne on import and 1,006 on export in 2024, across 33 markets. Square and rectangular tube is a converted product: the number sits above the coil it was formed from by the cost of forming, welding and cutting to length.

Are hollow section prices going up?

Median export value moved down by -13.1 % from 2023 to 2024. Because the substrate is hot-rolled or galvanized coil, compare this heading with HS 7208 and HS 7210 for the same years — the gap is the conversion margin.

Why is the spread 527 to 2,316?

Wall thickness and finish. Thin-wall light framing and thick-wall structural sections share the heading, and pre-galvanized or painted tube adds a coating cost on top. Senegal is at the light commodity end, Nigeria at the structural or coated end.

Are galvanized hollow sections in this heading?

Yes, both pre-galvanized tube formed from coated coil and tube galvanized after forming are declared here, which widens the range. Note which one you are comparing — the zinc is inside the declared weight.

What is inside HS 730661?

Welded tubes and pipes of square or rectangular cross-section, of iron or non-alloy steel. Circular welded tube is HS 730630.

Other products